Make it happen







 

Madras, India » City Info » Visa Requirements

Visa

All visitors are required to carry a passport valid for the next 6 months and a valid Indian Visa. Visa on Arrival is not available but there is a provision of granting TLF (Temporary Landing Facility) / TLP (Temporary Landing Permit) for emergency situations to allow entry of foreigners without visa. However, provision of TLF/TLP is not available for countries like Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran, Afghanistan, Somalia, Nigeria, Ethiopia and Algeria.

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is in charge to issue any type of visa to the foreign nationals. A fee for visa is not refundable and also subject to change without notice. Application forms are available at the office of Indian Embassy.

Visa exemptions include:

  1. Bhutanese and Nepalese visitors who are staying for less than 3 months.
  2. Nationals from the Maldives, if they are staying for a maximum of 90 days (this includes any periods they may have spent in India up to 6 months prior to the visit in question),
  3. Transit passengers who have a follow-on ticket within 72 hours of arrival as long as they are not going to leave the airport.

Documents for visa:

  1. Two passport-size photos
  2. Validity of passport at least for 6 months
  3. Fee for visa
  4. Application Form must be properly filled in and signed.
  5. Special forms for Pakistan and Bangladesh citizens.

Visa for NRI (Non-Resident Indians):

The NRIs and PIOs who have PIO card or OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) are allowed to visit India without visa at any time. But if NRIs and PIOs don’t have OCI or PIO card then they have to apply for Indian visa in regular pattern.

Types of Visa:

  1. Tourist Visa: - Valid for 6 months. Documents supporting the applicant’s financial standing are required.
  2. Student Visa: - Valid for a period of 5 years or less depending upon the academic course duration of study. Documents of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India are required.
  3. Business Visa:- Valid for one or more years. Letter from the sponsoring organization is required.
  4. Transit Visa: - Valid for 15 Days. Proof of onward travel to a destination outside India.
  5. Conference Visa: Valid for the duration of the conference. Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference.

For list of Indian Embassies Abroad, Visit Indian Embassies & consulates.